Providing Services Virtually and In Person
[…] Providing Services Virtually and In Person

Is An Employer Always Subject To Liquidated Damages In A Claim For Wages Under The Fair Labor Standard Act ?

July 19, 2023 1:48 am

Is An Employer Always Subject To Liquidated Damages In A Claim For Wages Under The Fair Labor Standard Act ?

Any employer sued for a wage and hour violation or being investigated by the U.S. Department of Labor and the employee bringing a claim for unpaid back wages will want to understand the ‘good faith” defense under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”).  The “good faith” defense originates from 29 U.S.C.§ 260 of the Portal to Portal Act which reads:

“In any action ….to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938… if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof, not to exceed the amount specified in Section 216 of this title.”

Establishing the “good faith” defense is a way for an employer to avoid the imposition of liquidated damages (doubling of owed wages) under the FLSA.

It is the employer’s burden of proof to establish that its violation of the FLSA was in good faith.